Home »

IDTA Dance Exams 2016

10 February, 2016

IDTA Dance Exams 2016

The IDTA Dance exams will take place on Friday the 19th to Sunday the 21st February at the Montfort studio located at 70 Penrose Wharf, Penrose Quay.

TIMETABLE CAN BE FOUND BELOW.

Students need to be at the examination centre 15 mins prior to the exam time. Dance attire is compulsory for all exams. No jewellery of any description is permitted including earrings.

Rosette and Star Dance Award Exam Attire
Purple Leotard
Black Tights
Black Ballet Shoes
Hair in bun, if possible, if not tied up away from the face.

Modern Jazz Preparatory Exam Attire
Purple Leotard
Black Footless Tights
Hair in bun, if possible, if not tied up away from the face.

Modern Jazz Grade Exams Attire
Black top/t-shirt
Black Dance Shorts
Black footless tights
Hair in bun, if possible, if not tied up away from the face.

Tap Grade Exams Attire
Purple Leotard
Black Tights
Black Tap Shoes
Hair in bun, if possible, if not tied up away from the face.

Ballet Attire
Black Leotard
Pink tights
Pink ballet shoes
Hair in bun, if possible, if not tied up away from the face.

Theatre Craft Dance Attire
Purple leotard
Purple skirt
White ankle socks
Black ballet shoes

We would like to wish all students the very best of luck with their exams. Enjoy the experience and don’t forget to smile!

IDTA TIMETABLE 2016

FRIDAY-19th February

Grade 2 Tap 1.05-1.25 exam time-Teacher Karen Walsh
Sinead Crowley
Emily Compton 

Rosettes Theatre Craft Mauve 1.35-1.40 exam time-Teacher Paula Whitney
Lillie Chambers
Aoife O'Connor
Amy Mulcahy
Farrah Deasy
Jodie Burns
Nessa Sullivan
Ella Manning
Molly O Connor

Modern/Jazz Grade 3 1.40-2.00 exam time-Teacher Amanda McCarthy
Lucy Higgins
Kayleigh Burke Nagle

Modern/Jazz Grade 2 2.00-2.20 exam time-Teacher Amanda McCarthy
Juliet Nyhan
Mary O Sullivan
Sinead Crowley

Modern/Jazz Grade 2 2.20-2.40 exam time-Teacher Amanda McCarthy
Gabrielle McCarthy
Rachel Twohig

Modern/Jazz Grade 2 2.40-3.00 exam time-Teacher Amanda McCarthy
Abigail Murphy
Rachel O Callaghan
Zoe Byrne

BREAK 3.10-3.20


Musical Theatre Performance Cert 3.20-3.50 exam time-Teacher Laurie O Driscoll
Niamh Fogarty

Musical Theatre Performance Cert 3.50-4.20 exam time-Teacher Laurie O Driscoll

Kayme o Callaghan


Musical Theatre Gold Medal 4.20-4.30 exam time-Teacher Laurie O Driscoll

Caitlin Mulcahy

Musical Theatre Gold Medal 4.30-4.40 exam time-Teacher Laurie O Driscoll
Sinead Crowley

Musical Theatre Gold Medal 4.40-4.50 exam time-Teacher Laurie O Driscoll
Jack O Leary

Musical Theatre Gold Medal 4.50-5.00 exam time-Teacher Laurie O Driscoll
Jessie Stanley

Musical Theatre Gold Medal 5.00-5.10 exam time-Teacher Laurie O Driscoll
Ciara Browne

Rosettes Theatre Craft Yellow 5.10-5.15 exam time-Teacher Kate O Meara
Sophia McGroarty
Roisin Considine
Clodagh O'Driscoll
Alison Brennan
Ciara Cronin
Alexandra Horgan
Alice Byrne
Nicole Casey

Saturday-20th February

Rosettes Theatre Craft Mauve 10.00-10.05 exam time-Teacher Karen Walsh
Aibhe Murphy
Letiah Mc Sweeney
Erin O Leary
Rachel O Sullivan
Ellie La Fontain
Katelyn Doherty-Long
Lizette Butt
Willow O Gorman

Rosettes Theatre Craft Mauve 10.05-10.10 exam time-Teacher Karen Walsh
Grainne O Sullivan
Katie Ross
Cora Moore
Ellie O Leary
Kari-Faye Kelly
Zoey Jennings

Rosettes Theatre Craft Mauve 10.10-10.15 exam time-Teacher Karen Walsh
Allie O Readon Philips
Caitlyn Chandley
Carly Mulcahy
Freya Kelleher
Aoife Ryan
Robyn Coleman

Rosettes Theatre Craft Mauve 10.15-10.20 exam time-Teacher Karen Walsh
Ella Spillane
Lola Ramsell
Sophie Erangey
Holly Lehane
Amelie Keenan

Rosettes Theatre Craft Mauve 10.20-10.25 exam time-Teacher Karen Walsh
Lauren Buckley
Ruby O Keeffe O Donovan
Robyn Lynch
Ruby Treacy
Georgia Lyons

Rosettes Theatre Craft Mauve 10.25-10.30 exam time-Teacher Karen Walsh

Brooke McDonald
Jenna Johnson
Lucy O Sullivan
Saoirse Kirby
Barbara Kelleher
Aoibhinn Clerkin
Emma Fenton
Emma White

Rosettes Theatre Craft Mauve 10.35-10.40 exam time-Teacher Karen Walsh
Kyla Casey
Leah Tower
Alanna O Farrell
Aoibhe Lacey

Rosettes Theatre Craft Mauve 10.40-10.45 exam time-Teacher Karen Walsh

Evie MacSweeney
Molly Bannon
Aoibheann O Donoghue
Ciara Murphy
Eve Murphy

Rosettes Theatre Craft Mauve 10.45-10.50 exam time-Teacher Karen Walsh

Jenny Murphy
Julia Hoffman
Lilly Lynch
Sophia Petrassi
Tegan Hayes
Charlotte Hayes
Ella O Shaughnessy
Rachel Guiney

Rosettes Tap Blue 10.50-10.55 exam time-Teacher Karen Walsh
Daniel Corcoran

Preparatory Tap 10.55-11.10 exam time-Teacher Karen Walsh
Heather Corcoran
Katie Keohane
Lily Clifton
Alice Neligan

Primary Tap 11.10-11.25 exam time-Teacher Karen Walsh
Ciara Sheehan
Hanna Quill

Theatre Craft Primary 11.25-11.40 exam time-Teacher Karen Walsh
Ellie Hussey
Katie Keohane

Coffee Break 11.40-11.50

Primary Tap 11.50-12.05 exam time-Teacher Karen Walsh
Juliet Nyhan
Sophie Cunningham

Primary Tap 12.05-12.15 exam time-Teacher Karen Walsh
Meg Jennifer Hennessy
Zoe Byrne

Grade 1 Tap 12.15-12.30 exam time-Teacher Karen Walsh
Nina Drummond
Kayleigh Burke Nagle

Grade 1 Tap 12.30-12.45 exam time-Teacher Karen Walsh
Jessie Stanley
Laura Hinchliffe
Mary Condon O Connor

Grade 1 Tap 12.45-1.00 exam time-Teacher Karen Walsh
Caitlin Mulcahy
Rachel Twohig
Shauna Coade

Modern/Jazz Preparatory 1.00-1.15 exam time-Teacher Karen Walsh
Eavan Nolan
Emma Kirby
Lena Garcia
Alice Neligan

Theatre Craft Preparatory 1.15-1.30 exam time-Teacher Karen Walsh
Sarah Kearney
Sarah Kenrick

Lunch 1.30- 2.00

Theatre Craft Preparatory 2.00-2.15 exam time-Teacher Karen Walsh
Aoife Tattan
Isla Murphy
Kaitlyn Dorgan
Zoe Gilfoyle

Ballet Grade 1 2.15-2.25 exam time-Teacher Karen Walsh/Sarah Moriarty
Ali Fitzgerald
Jenny Murphy
Abi Murphy

Modern/Jazz Grade 2 2.25-2.45 exam time-Teacher Lisa Meany
Aoife Fouhy
Kelly Baker

Modern/Jazz Grade 1 2.45-3.00 exam time-Teacher Lisa Meany
Clara Guilfoyle
Dearbhla Walsh
Rory Collins

Modern/Jazz Grade 1 3.00-3.15 exam time-Teacher Lisa Meany
Caoimhe Sexton
Siofra Dennehy

Tea 3.15-3.25

Modern/Jazz Grade 2 3.25-3.45 exam time-Teacher Lisa Meany
Niamh Walsh
Sarah Walsh
Shauna Coade

Modern/Jazz Grade 3 3.45-4.05 exam time-Teacher Lisa Meany
Alison Woods
Amy O'Callaghan
Ruth Murray

Modern/Jazz Grade 3 4.05-4.25 exam time-Teacher Lisa Meany
Hannah Tuohy
Kristina Crowley
Jenny Murphy

Ballet Grade 1 Class Assessment 4.25-4.35 exam time-Teacher Sarah Moriarty
Kayme O Callaghan
Gabrielle McCarthy
Emma Foley

Ballet Grade 1 Class Assessment 4.35-4.45 exam time-Teacher Sarah Moriarty
Shauna Twomey
Nicole Greenslade
Kristina Crowley

Sunday-21th February

Musical Theatre Gold Medal 10.00-10.10 exam time-Teacher Laurie O Driscoll
Armina Golchin

Musical Theatre Gold Medal 10.10-10.20 exam time-Teacher Laurie O Driscoll
Romina Golchin

Ballet Grade 1 10.20-10.35 exam time-Teacher Karen Walsh/Sarah Moriarty
Rachel O Callaghan
Esha Healy Thow
Sinead Crowley

Ballet Grade 1 10.35-10.50 exam time-Teacher Sarah Moriarty
Rory Collins
Aisling O Mahony
Lucy Higgins

Ballet Grade 1 10.50-11.05 exam time-Teacher Sarah Moriarty
Lauren Kelly
Zoe Byrne
Alison Woods

Primary Tap 11.05-11.20 exam time-Teacher Karen Walsh
Armina Golchin
Fiona Hoare
Romina Golchin

Modern/Jazz Preparatory 11.20-11.35 exam time-Teacher Karen Walsh
Freya Hayes
Sophia Stack
Tara McSweeney
Talim Cunningham

Theatre Craft Preparatory 11.35-11.55 exam time-Teacher Sarah Moriarty
Riona Casey
Aoibhinn Fitzgerald
Muireann O Mullane

Coffee 11.55-12.05

Theatre Craft Preparatory 12.05-12.20 exam time-Teacher Sarah Moriarty
Katie O Donovan
Sophie Geary
Brona McMahon

Theatre Craft Preparatory 12.20-12.35 exam time-Teacher Sarah Moriarty
Zara Flood
Ciara Hodnett
Laura Hodnett

Theatre Craft Preparatory 12.35-12.50 exam time-Teacher Sarah Moriarty
Vicky Wycherly
Ellie Donegan
Eimear Donegan
Caoimhe McAvoy

Rosettes Theatre Craft Mauve 12.50-12.55 exam time-Teacher Sarah Moriarty
Emilie Foy
Penny Foy
Faye Ryan
Sophie Gunn
Lily Moynihan
Maisie Crowley
Ayda Bruen
Hanna O Flynn
Grace Garcia

Rosettes Theatre Craft Mauve 12.55-1.00 exam time-Teacher Sarah Moriarty
Molly Geary
Sophia Creighton
Lily Sue O Brien
Hannah O Keeffe
Tia Delea
Tara Hayes
Ellen Terry
Rachel Gardiner

Rosettes Theatre Craft Mauve 1.00-1.05 exam time-Teacher Sarah Moriarty
Ailbhe Weldon
Emily O Neill
Isabelle Moloney
Saoirse Humphries
Clara O Leary
Ellen Harte


Rosettes Theatre Craft Mauve 1.05-1.10 exam time-Teacher Sarah Moriarty
Holly Bambury
Juliette O Donovan
Tara Fahey
Claire Higgins
Emma Rea
Lauren Murphy
Ruby O Keeffe

Rosettes Theatre Craft Mauve 1.10-1.15 exam time-Teacher Sarah Moriarty

Amy Strode
Maisie King
Aoibhinn Price
Lauren Murphy
Athanasia Soliman
Freya O Regan
Gary Heffernan

Star Dance Theatre Craft Yellow 1.15-1.20 exam time-Teacher Sarah Moriarty
Daisy Mulcahy
Ellen Bruen
Eve Gardiner
Milly Ryan
Phoebe Kelleher
Ruth Thomas

Star Dance Theatre Craft Yellow 1.20-1.25 exam time-Teacher Sarah Moriarty
Beth Reilly
Bobbi Twomey
Caoimhe O Mahony
Eve Higgins
Hannah McCarthy
Kacey Cahill
Katie Knowles
Lily Calnan
Orla McCarthy

Ballet Grade 1 1.25-1.30 exam time-Teacher Sarah Moriarty
Rachael Twohig
Shauna Coade
Caitlin Mulcahy
Lunch 1.30-2.05

Rosettes Theatre Craft Mauve 2.05-2.10 exam time-Teacher Amanda McCarthy
Kayna Curtin
Jill McSweeney
Becky Murphy
Kirsten McSweeney
Ella Hanafin
Evie Lynch

Rosettes Theatre Craft Mauve 2.10-2.15 exam time-Teacher Amanda McCarthy
Eve Fahy
Laura Collins
Molly McGrath
Mollie Allen
Sandra Ryan
Freya Cotter

Rosettes Theatre Craft Mauve 2.15-1.20 exam time-Teacher Amanda McCarthy
Elizabeth Maly
Holly McLaughlin
Isabelle Fitzpatrick
Megan O Shea
Ruby Higgins
Sophie Twomey

Rosette Theatre Craft Mauve 2.20-2.25 exam time-Teacher Amanda McCarthy
Summer Cronin
Zohra Mountasser
Molly O Connor
Elynn Reen
Erika Greehy White

Star Dance Theatre Craft Mauve 2.25-2.30 exam time-Teacher Amanda McCarthy
Shona Downey
Cara O Brien
Heather O Callaghan
Kate O Callaghan
Ella O Shea
Amy O Callaghan
Tara Daly

Star Dance Theatre Craft Mauve 2.30-2.35 exam time-Teacher Amanda McCarthy
Kate Ellis
Abbie Ellis
Lorna Foley
Rebecca Foley
Holly Murphy
Rosa Broderick
Emma Grace
Jessica Grace

Modern/Jazz Preparatory 2.35-2.50 exam time-Teacher Amanda McCarthy
Ava Ashman
Krista Jennings
Emily Barry
Sadie Linehan

Modern/Jazz Preparatory 2.50-3.05 exam time-Teacher Amanda McCarthy
Keelyn Drummond
Jane Lapierre
Sophie O Connor
Holly Umeh

Modern/Jazz Primary 3.05-3.20 exam time-Teacher Amanda McCarthy
Alex Jade O Connor
Felix O Sullivan
Sophia Newell

Modern/Jazz Primary 3.20-3.35 exam time-Teacher Amanda McCarthy
Clara Lynch
Aoife Twomey
Anna Fitzpatrick

Modern/Jazz Primary 3.35-3.50 exam time-Teacher Amanda McCarthy
Ciara Ashman
Shauna O Rourke
Kayla Jennings

Modern/Jazz Grade 1 3.50-4.05 exam time-Teacher Amanda McCarthy
Pepa Fletcher-White
Sophie O Connell
Lauren Kelly

Modern/Jazz Grade 1 4.05-4.20 exam time-Teacher Amanda McCarthy
Caitlin Mulcahy
Saoirse McLatchie
Emma Foley

Modern/Jazz Grade 1 4.20-4.35 exam time-Teacher Amanda McCarthy
Lauryn Murray
Jessie Stanley

TEA 4.35-4.45

Rosettes Theatre Craft Mauve 4.45-4.50 exam time-Teacher Lisa Meany
Amy Twomey
Aoife O'Connor
Emily Condon
Emma Rose Healy
Karina Casey
Lauren Tobin
Leah O'Mahony
Rebecca Harrington

Star Dance Theatre Craft Mauve 4.50-4.55 exam time-Teacher Lisa Meany
Doireann Ryder O'Reilly
Kate Goodman

Rosettes Modern/Jazz Green 4.55-5.00 exam time-Teacher Lisa Meany
Chloe Cremin
Chloe Walsh
Isabelle O'Riordan
Libby Aherne
Zoe Condon Fleming

Rosettes Modern/Jazz Green 5.00-5.05 exam time-Teacher Lisa Meany
Amy Harrington
Genna McLellan
Kate Cashman
Liv Amerie Gregorio
Maria Hayes
Yliza Meave Magabilin

Star Dance Theatre Craft Yellow 5.05-5.10 exam time-Teacher Lisa Meany
Abbie Devereaux
Aisling O'Connor
Alicja Korpal
Angela Ferreira
Kate O'Regan

Star Dance Theatre Craft Yellow 5.10-5.15 exam time-Teacher Lisa Meany
Kalena Depping
Libby Walsh
Olivia Szewczyk
Amy O'Brien

Star Dance Modern/Jazz Green 5.15-5.20 exam time-Teacher Lisa Meany
Aisling Kenneally
Caoimhe Whelan
Julie Bourke

Rosettes Theatre Craft Yellow 5.20-5.25 exam time-Teacher Lisa Meany
Emma McBride
Grace Donnelly
Lexi Costin
Meabh Daly-Carroll
Rebecca O'Leary
Freya Power

Star Dance Theatre Craft Mauve 5.25-5.30 exam time- Teacher Lucy O’Connell
Natasha Barrett
Julie Barrett
Lucy O'Donovan Cronin
Sophie Murphy
Tara McLauchlan
Alison Barry

Theatre Craft Primary 5.30-5.45 exam time-Teacher Lucy O’Connell
Megan Sheehan
Ava Drumm

Theatre Craft Primary 5.45-6.00 exam time-Teacher Lucy O'Connell
Ciara Elliott
Chloe O'Meara
Gemma Kelleher
Abby Dorgan Quirke